Partner Events



Share this page

Organised by

Technical Seminars

Middle East Electricity offers a comprehensive Technical Seminar programme which showcases the products and services of leading names in the industry. The seminars take place at various locations across the show floor.

  • Meet key industry players and learn from their expertise
  • Network with your peers and debate the latest technological innovations
  • Free-to-attend for all registered visitors
  Expand All | Collapse All
  • Day 1 Tuesday 11th February

     
    SEMINAR ROOM 1
    SEMINAR ROOM 2
    SEMINAR ROOM 3
    12:00 –13:00
    Company: Al Fanar
    Topic: Internal Arc in MV Switchgear
    Speaker: Mohamed Gad
    Company: CHINT Electric
    Topic: CHINT Group – your value for future
    Speaker: Milan Hubalek
    Company: Prysmian Group
    Topic: Diagnostic and monitoring of electrical systems: a new wireless and portable instrument for PD measurement
    Speaker: Roberto Candela
    13:30 –14:30
    Company: Beta Transformer
    Topic: Distribution & Power Transformers
    Speaker: Gursu Basdogan & Marwan Ragheb

    Company: Cummins Generator Technologies
    Topic: Global impact of Grid Code Legislation on Generators
    Speaker: Dr. Jawad Al-Tayie

    Company: LOVAG
    Topic: LOVAG Certification for Low Voltage Industrial Equipment
    Speaker: Dr Horst Huthmann

    15:00 -16:00
    Company: DEKRA Certification
    Topic: KEMA-KEUR Certification & Type testing for Switchgear and Cables
    Speaker: Kasper Nijkamp
    Company: Marelli Motori
    Topic: Marelli Generators Global Solutions for efficient and reliable energy production
    Speaker: Gianluca Stanic
    Company: Underwriters Laboratories
    Topic: GCC Market Access for Switchgear & Cables with Type Certifications
    Speaker: Dirk Mueller
    16:30 -17:30
    Company: Saudi Lighting Company (SLC)
    Topic: LED Lighting  -  “An eye on new LED revolution”
    Speaker: Francois Fossey
    Company: Rockwell Automation
    Topic: Energy Monitoring Solution
    improving productivity-reducing costs-increasing company's profits.
    Speaker: Raghu Prasad
    Company: Prysmian Group
    Topic: HVDC extruded cable systems
    Speaker: Vince Barry
     
  • Day 2 Wednesday 12th February

     
    SEMINAR ROOM 1
    SEMINAR ROOM 2
    SEMINAR ROOM 3
    10:30 –11:30
    Company: Euro SMC
    Topic: Innovation in Primary Injection Testing: Raptor
    Speaker: Raul Sanchez Gilo
    Company: Nynas
    Topic: Criteria for oil selection suitable for use as insulating liquid in UHV oil filled equipment
    Speaker: Dr. Bruce Pahlavanpour

    Company: Maschinenfabrik Reinhausen GmbH
    Topic: Variable Shunt Reactors
    Speaker: Guenter Panzer

    12:00 –13:00
    Company: Honeywell Safety Products
    Topic:
    Care And Use of Rubber Goods 
    Speaker:
    Roshan Rajan
    Company: Morgan Schaffer Inc
    Topic: Importance of Accuracy in DGA Diagnostics
    Speaker: Serge Gutieres
    Company: Gulf Oil Ergon
    Topic:
    What You Need To Know About Transformer Oil
    Speaker:
    Nils Herlinius
    13:30 –14:30

    Company: High Voltage Partial Discharge Ltd
    Topic: Experiences from On-Line Partial Discharge testing of utility and industrial HV Networks

    Speaker: Allan Brisbane & Stephan Heberer

    Company: Wacker Chemie AG

    Topic: High Voltage Silicone Insulator Coatings – Wacker Coating Application Center
    Speaker
    : Dr Georg Simson

    Company: LOVAG
    Topic:
    LOVAG Certification for Low Voltage Industrial Equipment
    Speaker:
    Dr Horst Huthmann
    15:00 -16:00
    Company: DEKRA Certification
    Topic: KEMA-KEUR Certification & Type testing for Switchgear and Cables
    Speaker: Kasper Nijkamp
    Company: Marelli Motori
    Topic:
    Marelli Motori Flexible and Certified Solutions for O&G
    Speaker:
    Gianluca Stanic
    Company: Gulf Oil Ergon
    Topic:
    What You Need To Know About Transformer Oil
    Speaker: Nils Herlinius
    16:30 –17:30

    Company: Furse-Haji Commercial
    Topic: Furse Earthing & Lightening Protection System

    Speaker: Gary Baker

    Company: Micafluid AG and Ekofluid International s.r.o.
    Topic: Online Oil Treatment & Regeneration
    Speaker: Andreas Gruber

    Company: Hillstone Middle East
    Topic: Using Load Banks for Testing Batteries/UPS/Gensets
    Speaker: Paul Smethurst

     
  • Day 3 Thursday 13th February

     
    SEMINAR ROOM 1
    SEMINAR ROOM 2
    SEMINAR ROOM 3
    10:30 -11:30
    Company: Terasaki Electric (Europe) Ltd
    Topic: Circuit Breakers for Safety & Protection
    Speaker: Tim Campbell

    Company: OMICRON electronics GmbH
    Topic: Online monitoring of power systems assets
    Speaker: Thomas Ritz

    Company: Netcontrol

    Topic: The Future of Substation Automation

    Speaker: Douglas Brown


    12:00 –13:00
    Company: CHINT Electric
    Topic:
    CHINT Group – your value for future
    Speaker: Milan Hubalek
    Company: OMICRON electronics GmbH
    Topic: Localisation of partial discharge in power transformers
    Speaker: Abdulla Hakeem

    Company: Netcontrol

    Topic: Retrofitting of Secondary Substations (ADDC / ADWEA)

    Speaker: Douglas Brown

     

    13:30 –14:30

    Company: Tavrida Electric
    Topic: Magnetic Actuator mechanism in MV switching equipment - reliability and safety
    Speaker: Konstantin Gvozdik

    Company: OMICRON electronics GmbH
    Topic: A new approach to testing MV / HV circuit breakers and other primary assets

    Speaker: Abduladhim Alhassan & Abdulla Hakeem

    Company: Doble Engineering Company
    Topic:
    dobleARMS, Asset Risk Management System
    Speaker:
    Steve Harpham

    15:00 -16:00
    Company: DEKRA Certification
    Topic:
    KEMA-KEUR Certification & Type testing for Switchgear and Cables
    Speaker:
    Kasper Nijkamp

    Company: OMICRON electronics GmbH
    Topic:
    An innovative method for instrument transformer testing

    Speaker: Markus Jäger & Mohammad Al-Fayoumi

    Company: Doble Engineering Company
    Topic:
    Doble Consulting and Testing Services for High Voltage Apparatus
    Speaker:
    Brian Snyder

    16:30 –17:30
    Company: Intertek Dubai
    Topic:
    ASTA Certification by Type Testing of Switchgear Assemblies, Transformers & Cables
    Speaker:
    Rajani Menon

    Company: OMICRON electronics GmbH
    Topic: Secondary automation testing and asset management

    Speaker: Arun Sadasivan, Ahmed El-Hamaky & Mohammad Al-Fayoumi

    AVAILABLE